RMN'S FAVOURITE RM GAMES OF ALL TIME LIST (2019 EDITION)
Posts
RMN's Favourite RM Games of All Time List (2019 Edition)
What Is This?
List your Top 10 Favorite RPG Maker games (in order) and I will aggregate the scores and add them to this list.
I've done this before in 2014 (link) and then in 2016 (link), so I thought I'd bring it back. Everyone votes for their favouritest games ever, and we create together a shared list aggregated by everyone's collected views. A great many games have been released since 2016, so don't be afraid to include some of those new ones, keeping recency bias in mind.
How it works
When users post their top 10 lists, I will use their lists and edit this top post to include the globalized list of all the most highly ranked games. The games will be ranked according to a simple scoring system, which I will explain below.
Scoring system
Each Top 10 list posted in this thread contains 10 entries, which are in order from #1 (the best in the list), to #10 (the worst in the list). The points awarded to the game for the ranking in each persons' list are as follows:
These points will be added to each respective game's total, and the globalized Top RM Games of All Time List will be sorted in order of points the games have earned, from highest to lowest.
RMN's Favorite RM Games of All Time List
Latest user list included: Cap_H @ 06/03/2019 08:26 AM
What Is This?
List your Top 10 Favorite RPG Maker games (in order) and I will aggregate the scores and add them to this list.
I've done this before in 2014 (link) and then in 2016 (link), so I thought I'd bring it back. Everyone votes for their favouritest games ever, and we create together a shared list aggregated by everyone's collected views. A great many games have been released since 2016, so don't be afraid to include some of those new ones, keeping recency bias in mind.
How it works
- Post your Top 10 RPG Maker Games (in your opinion) as a comment in this thread, or as many as you can think of.
- They must be in order of greatness, otherwise I will just assume you listed them in order of greatness.
- Games on your list must be made using any engine made by Enterbrain. The list does not include games made in Wolf Editor, Unity, Game Maker, or other engines made by third parties.
- Free and commercial games are both allowed.
- Episodic games will be judged on a case-by-case basis whether they should be grouped together or not. It will usually be judged by factors such as the length of each episode, and how they are packaged as a whole.
- Votes for your own game won't be counted lol
When users post their top 10 lists, I will use their lists and edit this top post to include the globalized list of all the most highly ranked games. The games will be ranked according to a simple scoring system, which I will explain below.
Scoring system
Each Top 10 list posted in this thread contains 10 entries, which are in order from #1 (the best in the list), to #10 (the worst in the list). The points awarded to the game for the ranking in each persons' list are as follows:
- 1st place -- 10 points
- 2nd place -- 9pts
- 3rd place -- 8pts
- ...
- 10th place -- 1pts
These points will be added to each respective game's total, and the globalized Top RM Games of All Time List will be sorted in order of points the games have earned, from highest to lowest.
RMN's Favorite RM Games of All Time List
# | Title | Maker | Author | Year | Score |
1 | Three Ghostly Roses | VXA | zDS | 2016 | 49 |
2 | Weird and Unfortunate Things Are Happening | VXA | unity, MakioKuta, Roden, Sooz, JosephSeraph | Ongoing | 37 |
3= | Hero's Realm | 2k3 | kentona | 2009 | 27 |
3= | To the Moon | XP | Freebird Games | 2011 | 27 |
5 | A Blurred Line | 2k | Lys86 | 2007 | 26 |
6= | Romancing Walker | 2k | Flare | 2001 | 21 |
6= | Space Funeral | 2k3 | catmitts | 2010 | 21 |
8= | Jimmy and the Pulsating Mass | VXA | Housekeeping | 2018 | 20 |
8= | Prayer of the Faithless | VXA | Red_Nova | Ongoing | 20 |
10= | Remnants of Isolation | VXA | Red_Nova, Sooz, unity | 2014 | 19 |
10= | The Way | 2k | LunCasari | 2006 | 19 |
12 | Suzy and freedom | 2k3 | calunio | 2013 | 18 |
13= | Dhux's Scar | 2k | Erilex | 2009 | 16 |
13= | Luxaren Allure | VXA | unity, Sooz | 2015 | 16 |
13= | Wither | 2k3 | Rastek | 2011 | 16 |
16 | Everlong | 2k3 | DJC | 2004 | 12 |
17= | Free Spirits | VXA | PentagonBuddy, emmych, Jalen, TDS | 2015 | 11 |
17= | Sunset Over Imdahl | 2k | Teo Mathlein | 2005 | 11 |
19= | Ara Fell | 2k3 | BadLuck, Caladium, charblar | 2016 | 10 |
19= | Brave Hero Yuusha | VXA | SgtM, SpecialAgentApe | 2015 | 10 |
19= | Creepypasta Land | VXA | LucasBoatods | 2015 | 10 |
19= | Exit Fate | XP | SCFWorks | 2009 | 10 |
19= | Fighting Robots Quest | 2k3 | Boulon | Ongoing | 10 |
19= | Forever Home | VXA | Pixel Blade Game | 2004 | 10 |
19= | Legion Saga II | 2k | Kamau | 2002 | 10 |
19= | Soul Sunder | VXA | Red_Nova | 2014 | 10 |
19= | Theia - The Crimson Eclipse | 2k3 | LolloRocketDiver | 2019 | 10 |
19= | Virgo vs the Zodiac | MV | Nana707 | 2018 | 10 |
29= | Angels of Exodus | 2k | Illustrious | 2003 | 9 |
29= | Beautiful Escape: Dungeoneer | 2k3 | calunio | 2010 | 9 |
29= | BoxxyQuest: The Gathering Storm | XP | SpherianGames | 2018 | 9 |
29= | Embric of Wulfhammer's Castle | 2k3 | Saint Bomber | 2012 | 9 |
29= | Legends of Illarion 2: Sins of the Gods | VXA | Dyluck | 2017 | 9 |
29= | Nora's Tale | VXA | TamFey | 2015 | 9 |
29= | Soma Spirits | VXA | Sgt M, SpecialAgentApe | 2016 | 9 |
29= | Mothlight | XP | Samu | 2017 | 9 |
29= | Twilight Oni | XP | 2010LifeGame | 2010 | 9 |
29= | Vindictive Drive | VXA | Balthasar02 | 2017 | 9 |
39= | Aëdemphia | 2k3 | Sylvanor | Ongoing | 8 |
39= | Crescent Prism: Chapter 1 | VXA | Sgt M | 2019 | 8 |
39= | Enelysion | VX | polarcactus, Ronove | 2014 | 8 |
39= | Final Fantasy Blackmoon Prophecy | 2k3 | UPRC | 2012 | 8 |
39= | Final Fantasy: Endless Nova | 2k | Delita Hyral X | 2002 | 8 |
39= | Ib | 2k | Kouri | 2012 | 8 |
39= | Listen - Just a game. | XP | Denna | 2015 | 8 |
39= | OFF | 2k3 | Mortis Ghost | 2008 | 8 |
39= | The God of Crawling Eyes | VX | Housekeeping | 2013 | 8 |
48= | Fallenwood | 2k | ? | Ongoing | 7 |
48= | Finding Paradise | XP | Freebird Games | 2017 | 7 |
48= | From Next Door | VXA | SpaceZeta | 2016 | 7 |
48= | Kinetic Cipher (Again) | 2k3 | The Real Brickroad | Cancelled | 7 |
48= | Last Scenario | XP | SCFWorks | 2007? | 7 |
48= | Last Word | XP | Merlandese | 2014 | 7 |
48= | Lunar Wish: Orbs of Fate | VX | Lustermx | 2013 | 7 |
48= | Mailbox Knights | VXA | Pancaek | 2016 | 7 |
48= | NigSek: A Monster's Tail | 2k | SovanJedi | 2001 | 7 |
48= | Notes on the Etgoesian Crises | 2k3 | Eike | 2013 | 7 |
48= | Oneshot | 2k3 | Eliza Velasquez, Nightmargin | 2014 | 7 |
48= | Paradise Blue | 2k3 | Ocean | 2009 | 7 |
48= | Safety: Life Is A Maze | 2k3 | CARRIONBLUE | 2013 | 7 |
48= | The Amber Throne | VXA | Missile | 2015 | 7 |
62= | A Very Long Rope to the Top of the Sky | VX | Housekeeping | 2013 | 6 |
62= | Alter A.I.L.A. | 2k3 | Neok | 2010 | 6 |
62= | Clock of Atonement | 2k | daigo | 2007 | 6 |
62= | Lisa "The First" | 2k3 | Dingaling | 2012 | 6 |
62= | LISA: The Painful | VXA | dingaling | 2014 | 6 |
62= | Rise of the Third Power | 2k3 | BadLuck, Caladium | Ongoing | 6 |
62= | Solar Platypus | VXA | kentona | 2013 | 6 |
62= | The Longing Ribbon | 2k | Gibmaker | 2008 | 6 |
62= | To Crime Nirvana | VXA | scitydreamer | 2017 | 6 |
62= | Wadanohara and the Great Blue Sea | 2k | Deep-Sea Prisoner | 2013 | 6 |
62= | Witch's Heart | 2k | IZ | Ongoing | 6 |
73= | After man | XP | SnowOwl | 2012 | 5 |
73= | Alter A.I.L.A. Genesis | 2k3 | Neok | 2011 | 5 |
73= | cat game | 2k3 | halcy | 2013 | 5 |
73= | Diary of a Madman | 2k3 | Dreaded | Cancelled | 5 |
73= | Final Fallacy | 2k3 | SpoonyBard | 2011 | 5 |
73= | Last Minute Gift | VXA | unity | 2014 | 5 |
73= | Middens | XP | myformerselves | 2012 | 5 |
73= | RUIN FRONTIER | VXA | Aethers, Ocean, JIHAUS, Fomar0153 | Ongoing | 5 |
73= | The End | VXA | Aegix_Drakan | 2015 | 5 |
73= | Yanderella | 2k | Charon | 2013 | 5 |
83= | Account Mu | VXA | CashmereCat | Ongoing | 4 |
83= | Aetherion | VXA | Anaryu, Krisanna, Solitayre, Happy | 2011 | 4 |
83= | Final Fantasy High | 2k3 | ? | 2012? | 4 |
83= | Flatwoods | MV | visitorsdreams | 2016 | 4 |
83= | Hero Maker | VX | Richard_Co | 2012 | 4 |
83= | Love and War: Act I | 2k | Admiral Styles | 2012 | 4 |
83= | Master of the Wind | XP | stoic, Volrath | 2011 | 4 |
83= | Perspective: Extended Edition | VXA | outcry, Seiromem | 2014 | 4 |
83= | Shrink 'High | VX | THEDAIBIJIN | 2017 | 4 |
83= | Sunken Spire | VXA | Indra, Fomar0153, MakioKuta, Rachael | 2014 | 4 |
83= | The Gray Garden | 2k | Deep-Sea Prisoner | 2012 | 4 |
83= | Toilet in Wonderland | 2k | Team Nonsense | 2010 | 4 |
83= | White Magic | 2k3 | Little Wing Guy | Cancelled | 4 |
96= | Abyssal Shine: Nevermelt | MV | Fomar0153, Indra, Reverie_Raven | 2017 | 3 |
96= | Cope Island: Adrift | VXA | zDS | 2019 | 3 |
96= | Extrenia: The Messiah | 2k | Chipstouille | 3 | |
96= | Final Fantasy vs. Dog | 2k3 | LordBlueRouge, hedge1 | 2018 | 3 |
96= | Hello Charlotte | VXA | etherane | 2018 | 3 |
96= | I'm Scared of Girls | 2k3 | CARRIONBLUE | 2011 | 3 |
96= | Lakria Legends | 2k3 | KoopaKush, estherfunworld, McTricky | 2017 | 3 |
96= | Melon Journey | 2k3 | almondmelon | 2012 | 3 |
96= | Monster World RPG | 2k3 | Monster_World_RPG | 2017 | 3 |
96= | Pathway: Desire+ | VXA | Nirwanda | 2016 | 3 |
96= | Pocket Quest | 2k3 | Testament | 2014 | 3 |
96= | Star Stealing Prince | VX | Ronove, Diedrupo | 2012 | 3 |
96= | TAUT | 2k3 | TheUnbeholden | 2007 | 3 |
109= | Backstage | 2k3 | Max McGee | 2008 | 2 |
109= | Dear RED | VXA | sanggameboy | 2014 | 2 |
109= | Depression | VXA | calunio | 2013 | 2 |
109= | Hellion | 2k3 | kentona, Ephiam | 2009 | 2 |
109= | Journey to the Northpass | XP | SgtSteffi | 2018 | 2 |
109= | Mario in Animatronic Horror | VXA | Bonniefan3000, Darkbox | 2017 | 2 |
109= | Red Trees | VXA | Caramel | 2016 | 2 |
109= | Sideways | 2k3 | Superstroke | 2017 | 2 |
109= | Steamed Hams but it's RPG Maker 2003 | 2k3 | LordBlueRouge | 2019 | 2 |
109= | The Age of Deliverance | VXA | extravaluemenu | 2014 | 2 |
109= | The Great Empty | VXA | SnowOwl | Ongoing | 2 |
109= | Therassia | MV | Calvynne | 2018 | 2 |
109= | Wait (Extended) | VXA | rest.less Games | 2015 | 2 |
122= | ★Witchworks★ | VXA | Rhyme | 2014 | 1 |
122= | Dawn of Darkness Legends: Nightwish | 2k | Solik | ? | 1 |
122= | Flip Dimensions | VXA | seacliff217 | 2018 | 1 |
122= | Game Over Quest | MV | Thomas Cyrix & 7 others | 2018 | 1 |
122= | KiyoKi | VX | dandorf | 2013 | 1 |
122= | Lavender | 2k3 | ClockworkPrince | 2016 | 1 |
122= | Nightmare Johnny | 2k3 | Red-Cube | 2013 | 1 |
122= | Rezident Evil: It Is Escape | 2k3 | twentyfour24 | 2016 | 1 |
122= | The Adventure of High School Students | VXA | Mr. Detective | 2014 | 1 |
122= | The Frozen World | 2k | Lys86 | 2007 | 1 |
Latest user list included: Cap_H @ 06/03/2019 08:26 AM
My list, for posterity:
1/ Three Ghostly Roses
2/ To the Moon
3/ Soul Sunder
4/ Wither
5/ Suzy and freedom
6/ Last Minute Gift
7/ Perspective: Extended Edition
8/ Remnants of Isolation
9/ Clock of Atonement
10/ Last Word
Edit: Was reminded of Clock of Atonement by StarSkipp. Placed it above Last Word, kicking out Unfinished Stories (sadly).
1/ Three Ghostly Roses
2/ To the Moon
3/ Soul Sunder
4/ Wither
5/ Suzy and freedom
6/ Last Minute Gift
7/ Perspective: Extended Edition
8/ Remnants of Isolation
9/ Clock of Atonement
10/ Last Word
Edit: Was reminded of Clock of Atonement by StarSkipp. Placed it above Last Word, kicking out Unfinished Stories (sadly).
1/Weird and Unfortunate Things are Happening VXA unity, MakioKuta, Sooz, Roden, JosephSeraph
2/Vindictive Drive VXA Balthazar02
3/Remnants of Isolation VXA Red_Nova, Sooz, unity
4/Notes on the Etgoesian Crises 2tsuk3 Eike
5/Free Spirits VXA PentagonBuddy, Emmych, Jalen
6/Final Fantasy: Endless Nova 2tsuk DelitaHydraX
7/White Magic 2tsuk3 Little Wing Guy
8/Hero's Realm 2tsuk3 Kentona
9/Sideways 2tsuk3 Superstroke
10/Dreaming Johnny 2tsuk3 Red-Cube
2/Vindictive Drive VXA Balthazar02
3/Remnants of Isolation VXA Red_Nova, Sooz, unity
4/Notes on the Etgoesian Crises 2tsuk3 Eike
5/Free Spirits VXA PentagonBuddy, Emmych, Jalen
6/Final Fantasy: Endless Nova 2tsuk DelitaHydraX
7/White Magic 2tsuk3 Little Wing Guy
8/Hero's Realm 2tsuk3 Kentona
9/Sideways 2tsuk3 Superstroke
10/Dreaming Johnny 2tsuk3 Red-Cube
The Way
Angels of Exodus
A Blurred Line
Safety: Life Is A Maze
The Longing Ribbon
Kinetic Cipher
Love and War: Act I
Sunset Over Imdahl
Theia - The Crimson Eclipse
Diary of a Madman
I haven't even beaten Theia yet but it made a really good impression on me. Probably easier to have a long term opinion about it next time we do this.
Angels of Exodus
A Blurred Line
Safety: Life Is A Maze
The Longing Ribbon
Kinetic Cipher
Love and War: Act I
Sunset Over Imdahl
Theia - The Crimson Eclipse
Diary of a Madman
I haven't even beaten Theia yet but it made a really good impression on me. Probably easier to have a long term opinion about it next time we do this.
Luxaren Allure | VX Ace | unity |
Weird and Unfortunate Things are Happening | VX Ace | unity, MakioKuta, Roden, Sooz, JosephSeraph |
Remnants of Isolation | VX Ace | unity, Red_Nova, Sooz |
Prayer of the Faithless | VX Ace | Red_Nova |
Romancing Walker | TsuK | Flare |
RUIN FRONTIER | VX Ace | Aethers, Ocean, JIHAUS, Fomar0153 |
Aetherion | VX | Anaryu, Krisanna, Solitayre, Happy |
Final Fantasy vs. Dog | 2K3 | LordBlueRouge, hedge1 |
Soul Sunder | VX Ace | Red_Nova |
★Witchworks★ | VX Ace | Rhyme |
Brave Hero Yuusha
Nora's Tale
Listen - Just a game.
Mailbox Knights
Solar Platypus
After man
Account Mu
Pathway: Desire+
Dear RED
KiyoKi
Nora's Tale
Listen - Just a game.
Mailbox Knights
Solar Platypus
After man
Account Mu
Pathway: Desire+
Dear RED
KiyoKi
Oh, so we’re doing one these things again, huh? Great!
My Top 3 hasn’t changed much since the last time I submitted my list. But the rest have.
#1 - Romancing Walker
#2 - Ara Fell
#3 - Final Fantasy Blackmoon Prophecy
#4 - Enelysion
#5 - Luxaren Allure
#6 - Alter A.I.L.A. Genesis
#7 - Hero's Realm
#8 - Pocket Quest
#9 - Oneshot
#10 - Rezident Evil: It Is Escape
And the only reason that Rezident Evil: It Is Escape is on here is because of how f**ked up that game is that it left a permeant scar on my memory since the last time I played it. That’s why, nothing else.
It's a shame that I can't include some of the other engines that are used on here, like SMBX, because I'm sure that Super RMN World or Super Talking Time Bros. 2.5 - The Last Levels would be on here for sure.
My Top 3 hasn’t changed much since the last time I submitted my list. But the rest have.
#1 - Romancing Walker
#2 - Ara Fell
#3 - Final Fantasy Blackmoon Prophecy
#4 - Enelysion
#5 - Luxaren Allure
#6 - Alter A.I.L.A. Genesis
#7 - Hero's Realm
#8 - Pocket Quest
#9 - Oneshot
#10 - Rezident Evil: It Is Escape
And the only reason that Rezident Evil: It Is Escape is on here is because of how f**ked up that game is that it left a permeant scar on my memory since the last time I played it. That’s why, nothing else.
It's a shame that I can't include some of the other engines that are used on here, like SMBX, because I'm sure that Super RMN World or Super Talking Time Bros. 2.5 - The Last Levels would be on here for sure.
Just a quick whatever list this time
#1 - Creepypasta Land (Original)
#2 - Twilight Oni
#3 - To The Moon
#4 - Lunar Wish
#5 - (Witch's Heart series would probably be in this spot if the series is finished and has a decent ending)
#6 - (Charon games)
#7 - Toilet in Wonderland
#8 - Hello Charlotte (all 4 of them)
#9 - Mario in Animatronic Horror
#10 - The Adventure of High School Students
#1 - Creepypasta Land (Original)
#2 - Twilight Oni
#3 - To The Moon
#4 - Lunar Wish
#5 - (Witch's Heart series would probably be in this spot if the series is finished and has a decent ending)
#6 - (Charon games)
#7 - Toilet in Wonderland
#8 - Hello Charlotte (all 4 of them)
#9 - Mario in Animatronic Horror
#10 - The Adventure of High School Students
Hey bicfarmer. Because your vote can generally only count for singular entries, I've just assumed that the original Witch's Heart is your #5, and that your #6 is the most popular YouTube entry for a Charon game, which I believe is Yanderella. I have also placed your #8 as Hello Charlotte. Please correct me if you'd like to make changes. Thanks! (Some of these were hard to find out about. Most of them don't have gamepages!)
author=CashmereCat
(Some of these were hard to find out about. Most of them don't have gamepages!)
I reread the rules, and you never said the game has to be on this website :O
author=kory_toombsauthor=CashmereCat
(Some of these were hard to find out about. Most of them don't have gamepages!)
I reread the rules, and you never said the game has to be on this website :O
I have also included games on here that aren’t on this website! I was merely commenting how some of bicfarmer’s games weren’t on this site (7 of them), and a few didn’t even seem to have downloads available online! As you might see, I have still incuded them on the list, though.
1. Jimmy and the Pulsating Mass | VXA | Housekeeping
2, Weird and Unfortunate Things Are Happening | VXA | Unity and co.
3. Three Ghostly Roses | VXA | zDS
4. Everlong | TsuK3 | DJC
5. Prayer of the Faithless | VXA | Red_Nova
6. Hero's Realm | TsuK3 | kentona
7. Flatwoods | MV | visitorsdreams
8. Cope Island Adrift | VXA | zDS
9. Steamed Hams but it's RPG Maker 2003 | 2k3 | lordbluerogue
10. Ara Fell | 2k3 | BadLuck and co.
2, Weird and Unfortunate Things Are Happening | VXA | Unity and co.
3. Three Ghostly Roses | VXA | zDS
4. Everlong | TsuK3 | DJC
5. Prayer of the Faithless | VXA | Red_Nova
6. Hero's Realm | TsuK3 | kentona
7. Flatwoods | MV | visitorsdreams
8. Cope Island Adrift | VXA | zDS
9. Steamed Hams but it's RPG Maker 2003 | 2k3 | lordbluerogue
10. Ara Fell | 2k3 | BadLuck and co.
1. Exit Fate (Why is this not being voted for at all!?)
2. Legends of Illarion II
3. Sunset Over Imdahl
4. NigSek: A Monster's Tale
5. Hero's Realm
6. A Blurred Line
7. Diary of a Madman
8. Final Fantasy: Endless Nova
9. Kinetic Cipher
10 The Frozen World
2. Legends of Illarion II
3. Sunset Over Imdahl
4. NigSek: A Monster's Tale
5. Hero's Realm
6. A Blurred Line
7. Diary of a Madman
8. Final Fantasy: Endless Nova
9. Kinetic Cipher
10 The Frozen World
author=UPRC
1. Exit Fate (Why is this not being voted for at all!?)
Probs because this list might have a bit of recency bias - most who've voted so far have voted for newish games, with only Darken's and half of Addit's list being mostly old school stuff (and by old school, I mean pre-2010). Personally, I prefer new school thought w.r.t. game design but I appreciate some of the passionate ethos of earlier stuff. I've been updating the list regularly, big thanks to everyone who has taken part. This list will only shape up in accuracy the more people send in their votes.
Mine changes constantly, and I'm sure I'm forgetting some great ones, but here goes!
1) Jimmy and the Pulsating Mass (VXA/ Housekeeping)
2) Hero's Realm (2k3/ kentona)
3) Crescent Prism (VXA/ Sgt M)
4) Prayer of the Faithless (VXA/ Red Nova)
5) Dhux's Scar (2k3/ Erilex)
6) Romancing Walker (2k/ Flare)
7) Soma Spirits (VXA/ Sgt M)
8) Abyssal Shine: Nevermelt (MV/ Indra and Fomar0153)
9) Depression (VXA/ calunio)
10) OFF (2k3/ Mortis Ghost)
1) Jimmy and the Pulsating Mass (VXA/ Housekeeping)
2) Hero's Realm (2k3/ kentona)
3) Crescent Prism (VXA/ Sgt M)
4) Prayer of the Faithless (VXA/ Red Nova)
5) Dhux's Scar (2k3/ Erilex)
6) Romancing Walker (2k/ Flare)
7) Soma Spirits (VXA/ Sgt M)
8) Abyssal Shine: Nevermelt (MV/ Indra and Fomar0153)
9) Depression (VXA/ calunio)
10) OFF (2k3/ Mortis Ghost)
I've played a lot of games since the 2016 topic (and also remembered some I'd already played back then) so there's going to be quite a few changes to my list. Hopefully I didn't forget anything this time!
1. To the Moon
2. Beautiful Escape: Dungeoneer
3. Three Ghostly Roses
4. Finding Paradise
5. Wadanohara and the Great Blue Sea
6. cat game
7. The Gray Garden
8. Star Stealing Prince
9. The Age of Deliverance
10. Oneshot (IGMC version)
e: of course I forgot a game, thankfully it didn't take long for me to realize
e2: added links for all games just in case
1. To the Moon
2. Beautiful Escape: Dungeoneer
3. Three Ghostly Roses
4. Finding Paradise
5. Wadanohara and the Great Blue Sea
6. cat game
7. The Gray Garden
8. Star Stealing Prince
9. The Age of Deliverance
10. Oneshot (IGMC version)
e: of course I forgot a game, thankfully it didn't take long for me to realize
e2: added links for all games just in case
Haven't played any recent ones in the last few years. Most of my free time gets eaten up, here's my list anyhow.
1. Dhux's Scar
2. Suzy and freedom
3. The God of Crawling Eyes
4. Mad Father (Might not count)
5. From Next Door
6. Lisa "The First"
7. A Blurred Line
8. Clock of Atonement
9. TAUT
10. Backstage
1. Dhux's Scar
2. Suzy and freedom
3. The God of Crawling Eyes
4. Mad Father (Might not count)
5. From Next Door
6. Lisa "The First"
7. A Blurred Line
8. Clock of Atonement
9. TAUT
10. Backstage
I love complete epic-length classic old-school JRPGs with lots of world-saving, no matter the time period or engine, so if you haven't checked out the following games yet, give them a try.
1. Forever Home
War and love done right. The culmination of everything VX Ace has to offer. By far the best RPG Maker JRPG outside of RMN that only few in this community have heard of. If you've never paid a few bucks to play a RPG Maker game, make an exception for this one.
2. BoxxyQuest: The Gathering Storm
My personal favorite on this site and thus the only game I've reviewed here so far. The sheer amount of creativity alone is overwhelming. If this was a site about "sitcoms", BoxxyQuest: The Gathering Storm would be Community, the best tv series you've never watched. Also: Mode 7. Can't go wrong with that.
3. Theia: The Crimson Eclipse
If you've ever looked at RMN's front page during the last weeks, you've seen the buzz - and it's justified. A gorgeous Sci Fi tale with lots of Italian-style drama, feels like listening to (the original) Rhapsody (of Fire), my most favorite Symphonic Metal band. This is a dark game, though (both lighting- and story-wise); be prepared for an emotionally grueling journey.
4. Last Scenario
When it comes to war campaign storylines and journeys of self-discovery, this is one of the best RPG Maker JRPGs out there, especially among RPG Maker XP games. Furthermore, it features an entertaining Triple Triad like mini game nicely tied-in with the game's most difficult optional bosses. It's also not on this site, which is all the more reason to give it a whirl.
5. A Very Long Rope To The Top Of The Sky
One of the most emotional(ly satisfying) storylines, a really good town-building feature: This "rope" is really long and not that easy to get into, but it's definitely worth the effort. Don't wear your most expensive wardrobe while playing, though, so it doesn't get wet.
6. Everlong
Has a JRPG ever been this long? Silly puns aside, the extensive feature list alone was enough to make me say: "Shut up and let me play your game!" This game has been polished for over 15 years - and it shows. The story is pretty "straight forward" and conventional, so if you're afraid other games on this list are too much of an "acquired taste" for you, Everlong will be a safe bet for a long and (nearly) everlasting fun playthrough.
7. Master Of The Wind
Since most JRPG protagonists are superheroes in human guise, there's no need to emphasize any superhero themes. This game is about superheroes, which makes it look and feel different, but it's an excellent one with challenging dungeons and gut-wrenching story twists. If this was a list about Naruto-like anime, Master Of The Wind would be Boku No Hero Academia (well, without the school theme).
8. Lakria Legends
Another beautiful RPG Maker 2003 JRPG. If you ever want to learn how to construct dungeons, learn from this game. If this list was about dungeon design alone, Lakria Legends would probably sit at the top. The dungeons give off a vibe of older The Legend of Zelda games without the "constraints" of real-time combat and annoying tools. This game shows what JRPGs can gain if they borrow - not too heavily - from games outside of the "JRPG comfort zone".
9. Therassia
Have you ever hoped to find a quality game buried somewhere (else) where only a select few find and enjoy it? Let me save you time and trouble: This is said game. It's reminiscent of Final Fantasy IV, which might be another bonus from your perspective. Fun fact: Being the only RPG Maker MV game on this list, you can tell that I'm not that fond of Enterbrain's latest engine.
10. Flip Dimensions
While it gets the job done in all other aspects, this game is full of excellent dialogues and anime tropes. If you like JRPGs and anime - and chances are you do -, this game is a must-play. It also earns a special award for the most brilliant boss rush segment in RPG Maker gaming history.
1. Forever Home
War and love done right. The culmination of everything VX Ace has to offer. By far the best RPG Maker JRPG outside of RMN that only few in this community have heard of. If you've never paid a few bucks to play a RPG Maker game, make an exception for this one.
2. BoxxyQuest: The Gathering Storm
My personal favorite on this site and thus the only game I've reviewed here so far. The sheer amount of creativity alone is overwhelming. If this was a site about "sitcoms", BoxxyQuest: The Gathering Storm would be Community, the best tv series you've never watched. Also: Mode 7. Can't go wrong with that.
3. Theia: The Crimson Eclipse
If you've ever looked at RMN's front page during the last weeks, you've seen the buzz - and it's justified. A gorgeous Sci Fi tale with lots of Italian-style drama, feels like listening to (the original) Rhapsody (of Fire), my most favorite Symphonic Metal band. This is a dark game, though (both lighting- and story-wise); be prepared for an emotionally grueling journey.
4. Last Scenario
When it comes to war campaign storylines and journeys of self-discovery, this is one of the best RPG Maker JRPGs out there, especially among RPG Maker XP games. Furthermore, it features an entertaining Triple Triad like mini game nicely tied-in with the game's most difficult optional bosses. It's also not on this site, which is all the more reason to give it a whirl.
5. A Very Long Rope To The Top Of The Sky
One of the most emotional(ly satisfying) storylines, a really good town-building feature: This "rope" is really long and not that easy to get into, but it's definitely worth the effort. Don't wear your most expensive wardrobe while playing, though, so it doesn't get wet.
6. Everlong
Has a JRPG ever been this long? Silly puns aside, the extensive feature list alone was enough to make me say: "Shut up and let me play your game!" This game has been polished for over 15 years - and it shows. The story is pretty "straight forward" and conventional, so if you're afraid other games on this list are too much of an "acquired taste" for you, Everlong will be a safe bet for a long and (nearly) everlasting fun playthrough.
7. Master Of The Wind
Since most JRPG protagonists are superheroes in human guise, there's no need to emphasize any superhero themes. This game is about superheroes, which makes it look and feel different, but it's an excellent one with challenging dungeons and gut-wrenching story twists. If this was a list about Naruto-like anime, Master Of The Wind would be Boku No Hero Academia (well, without the school theme).
8. Lakria Legends
Another beautiful RPG Maker 2003 JRPG. If you ever want to learn how to construct dungeons, learn from this game. If this list was about dungeon design alone, Lakria Legends would probably sit at the top. The dungeons give off a vibe of older The Legend of Zelda games without the "constraints" of real-time combat and annoying tools. This game shows what JRPGs can gain if they borrow - not too heavily - from games outside of the "JRPG comfort zone".
9. Therassia
Have you ever hoped to find a quality game buried somewhere (else) where only a select few find and enjoy it? Let me save you time and trouble: This is said game. It's reminiscent of Final Fantasy IV, which might be another bonus from your perspective. Fun fact: Being the only RPG Maker MV game on this list, you can tell that I'm not that fond of Enterbrain's latest engine.
10. Flip Dimensions
While it gets the job done in all other aspects, this game is full of excellent dialogues and anime tropes. If you like JRPGs and anime - and chances are you do -, this game is a must-play. It also earns a special award for the most brilliant boss rush segment in RPG Maker gaming history.
author=StarSkipp
4. Mad Father(Might not count)
Yes, unfortunately as per the rules games made using non-Enterbrain engines are not counted. I will put your #5 as #4, #6 as #5, et cetera until #10 becomes #9 and I will leave #10 on your list blank. You can choose another #10 if you'd like.
KyleLascar, your descriptions for why you chose each game are quite a cool extra. As for everyone posting with links and details, even if they aren't completely necessary, they are helpful. Certainly they're useful to those wanting to find the games for themselves.
Edit: Also, I forgot about Clock of Atonement! Thanks for reminding me, StarSkipp. I've edited my list to include that marvelous game.
Edit #2: List updated.