STATUS
Posts
I'll start this off after wracking my brain and still not even sure but here we go!
Dawn of the Dead (1978)
Night of the Living Dead
The Warrior's Way
The Alamo (2004)
Mad Max (2015)
Feel free to comment more with edits and such ^.^
Dawn of the Dead (1978)
Night of the Living Dead
The Warrior's Way
The Alamo (2004)
Mad Max (2015)
Feel free to comment more with edits and such ^.^
Uh..
Movies. Right.
Paprika
Spirited Away
Uh.. there were some movies I forgot their names. There was that one cartoon movie I watched as a child and Asterix ones
I mean there are more but those two I really liked!
You can tell at a glance I am not a movie person : D
What did you like about the movies you listed? ; ) why do you LOVE them
Like for me Paprika just not only was colorful and fun and played with dreams a lot (Inception was ok), it also had a lot of quirky details n metaphorical meanings to it that I can still appreciate and expand on when I rewatch it now.
Spirited Away I fell in love with as a child. And haku. So simple stuff.
Movies. Right.
Paprika
Spirited Away
Uh.. there were some movies I forgot their names. There was that one cartoon movie I watched as a child and Asterix ones
I mean there are more but those two I really liked!
You can tell at a glance I am not a movie person : D
What did you like about the movies you listed? ; ) why do you LOVE them
Like for me Paprika just not only was colorful and fun and played with dreams a lot (Inception was ok), it also had a lot of quirky details n metaphorical meanings to it that I can still appreciate and expand on when I rewatch it now.
Spirited Away I fell in love with as a child. And haku. So simple stuff.
Haha, Kylaila! That's cool, two works too :P
Well, first two are my main inspiration for making zombie games.
Warrior's Way is basically the best "anime" like live action movie ever and very entertaining and heartfelt.
The Alamo is because I love history and a big buff, also I'm from Texas and live just down the road from the actual Alamo. So, Texan Pride :p
And as much as I love the old Mad Max and The Road Warrior, Thunderdome, the new one is cool and entertaining as hell so!
My list was hard to make and might not actually be factual except for the first two. ^.^
Well, first two are my main inspiration for making zombie games.
Warrior's Way is basically the best "anime" like live action movie ever and very entertaining and heartfelt.
The Alamo is because I love history and a big buff, also I'm from Texas and live just down the road from the actual Alamo. So, Texan Pride :p
And as much as I love the old Mad Max and The Road Warrior, Thunderdome, the new one is cool and entertaining as hell so!
My list was hard to make and might not actually be factual except for the first two. ^.^
The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior (1981)
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982)
The Last Unicorn (1984)
Piccadilly (1929)
Alternates because it's so hard to choose just five:
The NeverEnding Story (1984)
The Highlander (1984)
How To Train Your Dragon (2010)
Nausicaa and the Valley of the Wind (1984/2004)
Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991)
Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior (1981)
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982)
The Last Unicorn (1984)
Piccadilly (1929)
Alternates because it's so hard to choose just five:
The NeverEnding Story (1984)
The Highlander (1984)
How To Train Your Dragon (2010)
Nausicaa and the Valley of the Wind (1984/2004)
Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991)
Yes! All good choices and I love the alternate. I also like that you included Mad Max 2, because that was literally one of my choices over new Mad Max.
I can see the 80s flow strong through you too!
Escape From New York is another topper
I can see the 80s flow strong through you too!
Escape From New York is another topper
If these are playing when I turn on a TV, I will sit and watch the entire thing. I guess that's as good a barometer for 'favorite' as anything.
In alphabetical order...
Admiral : Roaring Currents
Class of 1999
Demolition Man
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Return of the Living Dead
Vampire Hunter D : Bloodlust
edit : I can't count.
In alphabetical order...
Admiral : Roaring Currents
Class of 1999
Demolition Man
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Return of the Living Dead
Vampire Hunter D : Bloodlust
edit : I can't count.
Red_Nova
Sir Redd of Novus: He who made Prayer of the Faithless that one time, and that was pretty dang rad! :D
9192
Apollo 13
Forrest Gump
The Dark Knight
The Revenant
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
One of these is not like the other...
Forrest Gump
The Dark Knight
The Revenant
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
One of these is not like the other...
The Fall
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to The Forum
Interstella 5555
Street Fighter The Movie (1994)
Dragon Ball: The Magic Begins
How To Train Your Dragon
These are all fantastic movies (albeit unintentionally for some that I won't point out), and I'm leaving a lot of other great movies off, but those six (I'm a rebel) all deeply resonated with me and gave me a fantastic experience that I'll remember for a long time.
Monty Python and The Holy Grail would be up there too except for the ending, I was very bitter with that joke.
e: Les Mierables for a 7th.
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to The Forum
Interstella 5555
Street Fighter The Movie (1994)
Dragon Ball: The Magic Begins
How To Train Your Dragon
These are all fantastic movies (albeit unintentionally for some that I won't point out), and I'm leaving a lot of other great movies off, but those six (I'm a rebel) all deeply resonated with me and gave me a fantastic experience that I'll remember for a long time.
Monty Python and The Holy Grail would be up there too except for the ending, I was very bitter with that joke.
e: Les Mierables for a 7th.
Artificial Intelligence
Joy
Finding Dory probably
Ooh Brother Bear is so good
Kiki's Delivery Service is a lot of fun too
Not sure if those are my actual favorites, but they were some of the first that came to mind!
Joy
Finding Dory probably
Ooh Brother Bear is so good
Kiki's Delivery Service is a lot of fun too
Not sure if those are my actual favorites, but they were some of the first that came to mind!
Shinan
Star Wars
The Lord of the Rings
Mad Max: Fury Road
That's technically seven films already.
Well, actually, if you're counting all of Star Wars and all of the Peter Jackson LOTR's including the Hobbit, that's fourteen films.
Twelve Angry Men
Princess Mononoke
Bridge on the River Kwai
Apocalypse Now
The Seven Samurai
The list keeps changing, but Twelve Angry Men is always on it.
Princess Mononoke
Bridge on the River Kwai
Apocalypse Now
The Seven Samurai
The list keeps changing, but Twelve Angry Men is always on it.
Yeah, adding Star Wars and LOTR I think is a must! I'm liking these lists, some choices surprise me and some I need to see!
1. The Princess Bride
2. The LEGO Movie
3. The Avengers
4. The Transformers Movie
5. National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation
Under consideration but ultimately lost out to others on the list:
The Bourne Identity
Bloodsport
Demolition Man
WALL-E
Aladdin
The Matrix
Terminator 2
True Lies
...but I feel like I am missing some important ones. I am basing my list mostly on what I enjoyed watching immensely the first time and find myself watching over and over. When I get home I am going to go over my collection to see if something obvious jumps out at me.
E:
derp.
Monty Python and the Holy Grail.
2. The LEGO Movie
3. The Avengers
4. The Transformers Movie
5. National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation
Under consideration but ultimately lost out to others on the list:
The Bourne Identity
Bloodsport
Demolition Man
WALL-E
Aladdin
The Matrix
Terminator 2
True Lies
...but I feel like I am missing some important ones. I am basing my list mostly on what I enjoyed watching immensely the first time and find myself watching over and over. When I get home I am going to go over my collection to see if something obvious jumps out at me.
E:
derp.
Monty Python and the Holy Grail.
I feel you kentona, maybe a top 10 was better suited but I really wanted to see some MVPs list. The Matrix for example is something I know I watch and enjoy yearly. Too many to list tbh lol
It's hard not to include Aliens or 1960 The Alamo, so on and so fourth. Even Kung Fu Hustle! lol
It's hard not to include Aliens or 1960 The Alamo, so on and so fourth. Even Kung Fu Hustle! lol