RMN'S (NEW) FAVOURITE RM GAMES OF ALL TIME THREAD (2016 EDITION)
Posts
I can see at least ten better games than To The Moon, which are on the list. And don't take me wrong, I liked the game. To the moon is too much middle-aged Nicholas Cage to be the best.
author=Cap_H
I can see at least ten better games than To The Moon, which are on the list. And don't take me wrong, I liked the game. To the moon is too much middle-aged Nicholas Cage to be the best.
Then...vote for them?
LockeZ
I'd really like to get rid of LockeZ. His play style is way too unpredictable. He's always like this too. If he ran a country, he'd just kill and imprison people at random until crime stopped.
5958
1. Wine and Roses
that's my whole list
that's my whole list
Oh, btw, Helen's Mysterious Castle is in 2k, not 2k3.
And not sure how you want to put the release year for the above game, but the original Japanese release was in 2012, Playism English release in 2014 and Steam English release in 2016. But I suppose you would put the first release year since you did the same for Seraphic Blue and Nocturne: Rebirth.
And not sure how you want to put the release year for the above game, but the original Japanese release was in 2012, Playism English release in 2014 and Steam English release in 2016. But I suppose you would put the first release year since you did the same for Seraphic Blue and Nocturne: Rebirth.
author=dinkledaberry
Then...vote for them?
I want to play Lisa first (It seems to be right up my alley).
author=Cap_H
I can see at least ten better games than To The Moon, which are on the list. And don't take me wrong, I liked the game. To the moon is too much middle-aged Nicholas Cage to be the best.
Psht. Let's be fair... it's more of a middle-aged Jim Carrey. :P
But really, pad out a list so there aren't so many entries that are tied for the same place! That gets under my skin.
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 | Nocturne: Rebirth
Alter A.I.L.A Genesis Ara Fell Revenant Gods - Ragnarok Chronicle Space Funeral Dhux's Scar Legend of Heroen Touhou Mother Resonate ~call out my angel~ Final Fantasy Blackmoon Prophecy |
I feel bad because I'm probably forgetting something I really really really really really really liked ;_;.
author=eplipswich
Oh, btw, Helen's Mysterious Castle is in 2k, not 2k3.
And not sure how you want to put the release year for the above game, but the original Japanese release was in 2012, Playism English release in 2014 and Steam English release in 2016. But I suppose you would put the first release year since you did the same for Seraphic Blue and Nocturne: Rebirth.
Fixed.
Also, I've updated the list. Whoopee! (New number 1, again.)
Capage proudly presents:
The list of ten games that are better than To The Moon
1. Space Funeral
2. Free Spirits
3. Hellion
4. Paradise Blue
5. Wine and Roses
6. Razed are the Powerful
7. Suzy and Freedom
8. Aurora Wing
9. Enelysion
10. Sunken Spire
The list of ten games that are better than To The Moon
1. Space Funeral
2. Free Spirits
3. Hellion
4. Paradise Blue
5. Wine and Roses
6. Razed are the Powerful
7. Suzy and Freedom
8. Aurora Wing
9. Enelysion
10. Sunken Spire
Hons:
Hero's Realm
Chain of Retribution
Polymorphous perversity
Dragon Fantasy
Unity's battles
XP games
Oneshot
Brave hero Yuusha
Virtual Grappi
Lisa (You can sacrifice eyes!)
Hero's Realm
Chain of Retribution
Polymorphous perversity
Dragon Fantasy
Unity's battles
XP games
Oneshot
Brave hero Yuusha
Virtual Grappi
Lisa (You can sacrifice eyes!)
I'm hesitant to put any game on my top 10 list which I haven't finished, or which isn't finished itself, so there are some good games which I've played which I wouldn't put on my list, and some other games which I have played to completion which I won't award "top 10" status over other games which don't meet my qualifying criteria, so my list is going to be under 10 entries. I've added the engines only for the entries which don't already have places on the list.
1: Last Scenario
2: Exit Fate
3: Embric of Wulfhammer's Castle: 2k3(this wasn't even on the list before, but it's my favorite 'doesn't properly qualify as an RPG' game made in an RPGMaker engine and it would take a lot to bump it further down in my rankings than this.)
4: Three the Hard Way
5: The Logomancer: VXA
1: Last Scenario
2: Exit Fate
3: Embric of Wulfhammer's Castle: 2k3(this wasn't even on the list before, but it's my favorite 'doesn't properly qualify as an RPG' game made in an RPGMaker engine and it would take a lot to bump it further down in my rankings than this.)
4: Three the Hard Way
5: The Logomancer: VXA
1) OFF
2) Space Funeral
3) Gingiva
4) Ib
5) Yume Nikki
6) Oneshot
7) Free Spirits
8) Lisa
9) Middens
10) Dreaming Mary
I'm very sure I was rearranging those for more than 10 minutes
2) Space Funeral
3) Gingiva
4) Ib
5) Yume Nikki
6) Oneshot
7) Free Spirits
8) Lisa
9) Middens
10) Dreaming Mary
I'm very sure I was rearranging those for more than 10 minutes
This was incredibly tough to choose:
1. The Sword and the Fish
2. Dhux's Scar
3. Ib
4. Three The Hard Way
5. Star Stealing Prince
6. Mogeko Castle
7. OFF
8. Lost Legacy
9. Wilfred, the Hero
10. Legendary Legend
Others (Very very honourable):
- Story of Innocence
- Space Funeral
- Molasses Meow
- Hero's Realm
- Exit Fate
- The Last Word
- The Witches House
- Mad Father
- Mystery Clyro
- Oneshot
- The list goes on...
1. The Sword and the Fish
2. Dhux's Scar
3. Ib
4. Three The Hard Way
5. Star Stealing Prince
6. Mogeko Castle
7. OFF
8. Lost Legacy
9. Wilfred, the Hero
10. Legendary Legend
Others (Very very honourable):
- Story of Innocence
- Space Funeral
- Molasses Meow
- Hero's Realm
- Exit Fate
- The Last Word
- The Witches House
- Mad Father
- Mystery Clyro
- Oneshot
- The list goes on...
Updated the list.
Games that are new to the list from last one:
1. Free Spirits (6)
2. Luxaren Allure (7=)
3. Remnants of Isolation (11)
4. Oneshot (14)
5. Brave Hero Yuusha (19)
6. Last Minute Gift (22=)
7=. Corinne Cross's Dead & Breakfast, Sunken Spire (26=)
9. Weird and Unfortunate Things are Happening (31=)
10=. Halloween Bash, Helen's Mysterious Castle, Soul Sunder, The Book of True Will, The Sword and the Fish (34=)
Games that are new to the list from last one:
1. Free Spirits (6)
2. Luxaren Allure (7=)
3. Remnants of Isolation (11)
4. Oneshot (14)
5. Brave Hero Yuusha (19)
6. Last Minute Gift (22=)
7=. Corinne Cross's Dead & Breakfast, Sunken Spire (26=)
9. Weird and Unfortunate Things are Happening (31=)
10=. Halloween Bash, Helen's Mysterious Castle, Soul Sunder, The Book of True Will, The Sword and the Fish (34=)
1. Luxaren Allure
2. Pandora's Present
3. Everlong
4. Hellion
Honorable mention: Donald Fuck RPG. A true masterpiece.
2. Pandora's Present
3. Everlong
4. Hellion
Honorable mention: Donald Fuck RPG. A true masterpiece.
1. Star stealing Prince
2. OneShot
3. Ib
4. Corrine Cross's Dead and Breakfast
5. To the Moon
6. Stray Cat Crossing
7. Numina
8. Vampries Dawn 2
9. A bird story
10. Miserere
I should play more maker games... xD
2. OneShot
3. Ib
4. Corrine Cross's Dead and Breakfast
5. To the Moon
6. Stray Cat Crossing
7. Numina
8. Vampries Dawn 2
9. A bird story
10. Miserere
I should play more maker games... xD
Finished Last Word recently (the one with faces and achievements and steam cards) and am pretty sure I will be changing my list in the future. RTP on the sixth place seems little inappropriate now. like a radical and impulsive move I would do.
I'm really enjoying the second half of Aurora Wing too. That game is highly forgotten.
@Lucy_Fox, Is your avatar taken from Kentucky Route?
I'm really enjoying the second half of Aurora Wing too. That game is highly forgotten.
@Lucy_Fox, Is your avatar taken from Kentucky Route?
1. Devil Hunter 2: Seeker of Power
2. A Blurred Line
3. Hero's Realm
4. Starless Umbra
5. The Way
6. Exit Fate
7. Kinetic Cipher (Again)
8. Alter A.I.L.A. Genesis
9. Legend of the Philosopher's Stone
10. Final Fantasy Blackmoon Prophecy
Other games I considered (in alphabetical order):
Everlong
Paradise Blue
Pirates
Velsarbor (if only I could understand it)
Aurora Wing
One of these days I need to play Love and War: Act I and To the Moon. I'm also glad to see that the The Sword and the Fish got some love. I personally wasn't a fan, but it is still an incredible game.
Finally, both Legion Saga and Legion Saga Series are in the master list. I'm guessing that's a mistake (Legion Saga has only a single point).
EDIT: Added one more honorable mention.
2. A Blurred Line
3. Hero's Realm
4. Starless Umbra
5. The Way
6. Exit Fate
7. Kinetic Cipher (Again)
8. Alter A.I.L.A. Genesis
9. Legend of the Philosopher's Stone
10. Final Fantasy Blackmoon Prophecy
Other games I considered (in alphabetical order):
Everlong
Paradise Blue
Pirates
Velsarbor (if only I could understand it)
Aurora Wing
One of these days I need to play Love and War: Act I and To the Moon. I'm also glad to see that the The Sword and the Fish got some love. I personally wasn't a fan, but it is still an incredible game.
Finally, both Legion Saga and Legion Saga Series are in the master list. I'm guessing that's a mistake (Legion Saga has only a single point).
EDIT: Added one more honorable mention.